So what route are we taking? Well we have approximately 1020 miles, from one end of the country to the other to complete so below is the break down.
You can click on each stage to see the basic map description for each day and other details such as the elevation of the course etc.
Day 1 | 24-Apr | Walking Path | Lands End - St. Breward |
Day 2 | 25-Apr | Walking Path | St. Breward - Tiverton |
Day 3 | 26-Apr | Walking Path/Cycle Route 3 | Tiverton - Bristol |
Day 4 | 27-Apr | Cycle Route 3/Shropshire Canal | Bristol - Worcester |
Day 5 | 28-Apr | Canal | Worcester - Nantwich |
Day 6 | 29-Apr | Shropshire Canal/Cycle Route 91 | Nantwich - Preston |
Day 7 | 30-Apr | Lancs Canal/Cycle Route 6/A592 | Preston - Ullswater |
Day 8 | 01-May | Cycle Routes 71 & 7 | Ullswater - Moffat |
Day 9 | 02-May | Cycle Route 74/Clyde Walkway | Moffat - Milngavie |
Day 10 | 03-May | Kelvin Way/West Highland Way | Milngavie - Kinlochleven |
Day 11 | 04-May | West Highland / Great Glen Way | Kinlochleven - Inverness |
Day 12 | 05-May | Great Glen Way / Walking Way | Inverness - Helmsdale |
Day 13 | 06-May | Walking Path | Helmsdale - John O'Groats |
BELOW are also the full day by day ZIP file that contains all the courses in *.KML & *.TCX format for use with Google Earth and Garmin GPS Watches.
To download all the *.KML & *TCX day by day files click HERE. Once unzipped, use GOOGLE EARTH to view them by clicking OPEN and loading each KML file.
All courses have checkpoints so that the changeover points are blindingly obvious (famous last words...). Where possible, these are in towns or villages so the driver can get a coffee or a sandwich in-between setting one runner off.
For each day, we have FIVE course points that will appear on the breadcrumb trail within the Garmin Watch. One of the screens will also show "Distance to next CP", which can be a nice countdown when running.
The Check Points are:
W1 - 'water stop' 1 at about 14 miles (give or take a mile). A predetermined point which is also programmed into the Car Sat Nav (as are ALL Course Points for that matter) where we can meet the leg 1 runner to hand over water, replacement shoes, t-shirt, food, painkillers etc.
CP1 - changeover point 1 (typically 27 miles)
W2 - 'water stop' for leg 2 (approx 41 miles)
CP2 - changeover point 2 (typically 54 miles)
W3 - 'water stop' for leg 3 (typically 67 miles)